THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

 

This Website Privacy Notice applies to personal information that the Information Regulator (Regulator) collects through this website: www.shaynes.co.za

 

1.      DEFINITIONS

Cookies means A small text file (up to 4kb) created by a website that is stored in the user’s computer either temporarily for that session only or permanently on the hard disk (persistent cookies). Cookies provide a way for a website to recognise you and keep track of your preferences.

Data means information in electronic form.

Data Subject means the person to whom personal information relates

IP Address means a unique address that identifies a device on the Internet or a local network

Personal Information means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, exiting juristic person, including, but not limited to –

(a)    Information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, nantiona, ethnic or social origin, secual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;

(b)   Information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of a person

(c)    Any identifying number, symbol, email address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person.

(d)   The biometric information of the person

(e)    The personal opinions, views or preferences of the person

(f)     Correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;

(g)    The views or opinions of another individuals about the person; and

(h)   The name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

POPIA means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013

Regulator means the Information Regulator of S Haynes & Associates Inc.

Traffic data means any data processed for the purpose of the conveyance of a communication on an electronic communications network in respect of that communication and includes data relating to the routing, duration or time of a communication.

User means a person who uses a computer or other devices to access this website; and

Web browser means an application used to access and view this website. Well known web browsers include Internet Explorer, Google Chrome and Safari.

2.      PERSONAL INFORMATION

S Haynes & Associates Inc. does not collect personal information on this site unless you provide S Haynes & Associates Inc. with your personal information. If you provide personal information through this site, it will be held by the Secretariat of the Regulator.

There are places on this site where you can provide personal information, such as:

  • ·       Subscribing to our company newsletter
  • ·        Emailing an enquiry to our Secretary

If you lodge a complaint, make a comment or give feedback through the website, the Regulator will process your email address and other contact details, if provided.

3.      USE AND DISCLOSURE

S Haynes & Associates Inc. will only use personal information that you provide through this website for the purpose for which you provide it.

S Haynes & Associates Inc. will not make your personal information available to any third party unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you provided the information.

S Haynes & Associates Inc. may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services, or communicating with you. The personal information you provided to us may be shared with operators to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

S Haynes & Associates Inc. will only disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances where authorised by POPIA (for instance the enable the South African Police Service to investigate a criminal offence).

4.      WEBSITE ANALYTICS

You may visit the website without providing any personal information. The website servers will in such instances collect the IP address used by the data subject to access the website, but not the e-mail address or any other personal identifiable information. The information on IP addresses is aggregated to measure the number of visits, the average time spend at the website, pages viewed etc. S Haynes & Associates Inc. analyses non-identifiable traffic data to improve our services via a third (3rd) party programme, namely Google Analytics.

S Haynes & Associates Inc. may collect, hold, and use statistical information about website visits to help us improve our website. Such information includes:

  • ·        Your IP address
  • ·        The search terms you used
  • ·        The pages accessed on the www.shaynes.co.za website and the links vistors clicked on
  • ·        The date and time you visited the website.
  • ·        The referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to reach the www.shaynes.co.za website
  • ·        The type of web browser use (eg: Internet Explorer, Mozilla or Firefox).

The traffic data is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. Our website analysis will also respect any “do not track” settings you might have set on your web browser.

5.      USE OF COOKIES

S Haynes & Associates Inc. uses cookies on its website where they are required for particular features to work. S Haynes & Associates Inc. also makes use of tracking cookies to track and analyse website usage. The cookies do not collect any personal information about data subjects.

6.      LINKS TO SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICES

S Haynes & Associates Inc. uses social networking services such as Facebook and Mailchimp, and network sharing services such as ShareThis to communicate with the public about tis work. When you communicate with the S Haynes & Associates Inc. through these services, that social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of the www.shaynes.co.za website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using the www.shaynes.co.za website, their trcking will be associated with your profile with those service providers.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of the privacy policy and practices of the regulator.

7.      YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

S Haynes & Associates Inc. will provide you with the access to any personal information that firm  holds about you. You my also request S Haynes & Associates Inc. to correct your personal information. Kindly contact the firm’s Information Officer to request access to your personal information or the correction of your personal information. You can ask to be removed from any of the Regulator’s subscription lists at any time.

CONTACT DETAILS:

In the event that you need to contact the S Haynes & Associates Inc. for purposes related to this Website Privacy Notice, please use the following:

 

This website privacy policy was adopted by the S Haynes & Associates Inc on 15 June 2021.